Theory of Computing 2018 2019 — различия между версиями
Материал из Wiki - Факультет компьютерных наук
Bbauwens (обсуждение | вклад) |
Bbauwens (обсуждение | вклад) |
||
| Строка 72: | Строка 72: | ||
| <center>1</center> || Vladimir Podolskii, room 621 || || 18:00–19:00 || 16:40–18:00 || || | | <center>1</center> || Vladimir Podolskii, room 621 || || 18:00–19:00 || 16:40–18:00 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <center>2</center> || Bruno Bauwens, room 620 || 16:40– | + | | <center>2</center> || Bruno Bauwens, room 620 || 16:40–19:00 || 15:00–18:00 || || || |
|} | |} | ||
Версия 19:53, 18 сентября 2018
General Information
Dates and Deadlines
Course Materials
| Date | Summary | Problem list |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | Time and space hierarchy theorems (see also Sipser Section 9.1) | Problem list 1 |
| 11/9 | Complexity class NP. Examples. Inclusions between P, NP and EXP. Non-deterministic TMs. Another definition of NP. Polynomial reductions, their properties. NP-hardness and NP-completeness, their properties. | Problem list 2 |
| 18/9 | NP-completeness: Circuit-SAT, 3-SAT, NAE-3-SAT, IND-SET | Problem list 3 |
In the first lectures, we follow Sipser's book Introduction to the theory of computation, chapters 7-9.
Office hours
| Person | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
Vladimir Podolskii, room 621 | 18:00–19:00 | 16:40–18:00 | |||
| |
Bruno Bauwens, room 620 | 16:40–19:00 | 15:00–18:00 |